Elders
Robbie Symons
Lead Pastor of Preaching and Vision Read Robbie’s bio.
Greg McFarlane
Executive Pastor and Missions
Chris Dias
Lead Pastor of Ministry & Development
Bahy Mehany
Elder
Lucien Mubumbyi
Elder
Care & Shepherding
Chris Orford
Pastor of Care & Shepherding
Nancy Scott
Administrative Assistant
Tim Kerr
Pastor of Staff Care and Leader Development
Communications
Jonathan Carmichael
Director of Creative and Communications
Carol Dobsi
Graphic Designer
(905) 827-4888 ex 263
cdobsi@hopeoakville.ca
Greg McKay
Madison Penny-Betts
Co-op Copywriter
Discipleship Ministries
Veronica Alger
Executive Assistant to Hope Institute
Events & Conferences
Natasha Penny
Director of Events and Connections
(905) 827-4888 ex 210 natashap@hopeoakville.ca
Jocelyn Carmichael
Administrative Assistant Events & Connections
(905) 827-4888 ex 237 jcarmichael@hopeoakville.ca
Executive Assistants
Cathy Schuurman
Executive Assistant to Robbie Symons
Judy Maxwell
jmaxwell@hopeoakville.ca
Facilities
Fraser Maxwell
Facility Manager
Sean Hewer
Facilities shewer@hopeoakville.ca
Family Ministries
Karl Whittingstall
Pastor of Family Ministries
Chelisa McKee
Hope Kids Accessibility Coordinator
Deb Bartels
Youth Administrative Assistant
Gourville Bezuidenhout
Family Ministries Coordinator
Kerly Alonso
Hope Kids Administrative Assistant
(905) 827-4888 ex 264
kalonso@hopeoakville.ca
Maddie Burella
Hope Kids Volunteer Coordinator
Paola Fuentes
Hope Kids Interim Coordinator
Shannon Rowse
Hope Kids Classroom Coordinator
Shannon Torok
Hope Kids Program Coordinator
(905) 827-4888 ex 307
storok@hopeoakville.ca
Finance
Michael Joshua
Director of Finance
Carol Ann Wittek
Staff Accountant, Revenues
Ivanka Bridgland
Staff Accountant, Payables
(905) 827-4888 ex 330 ibridgland@hopeoakville.ca
Judith Guzman
Senior Accountant
Julia Silvestre
Bookstore Manager
(905) 827-4888 ex 226 jsilvestre@hopeoakville.ca
Rebecca Eckert
Deacon Care Coordinator and Finance Assistant
(905) 827-4888 ex 209 reckert@hopeoakville.ca
Group Life
Greg Vanderleeuw
Pastor of Group Life Ministries
Claudia Vargas
Group Life Administrative Assistant
George Schuurman
Pastor of Recovery & Discipleship, Men’s Ministry
Stephanie Krish
Director of Women’s Groups
Owen Kurvits
Campus Ministry Resident
Hospitality
Michael Sintichakis
Hospitality Manager
Madison Penny-Betts
Hospitality Administrative Assistant / Barista mbetts@hopeoakville.ca
Missions & Compassion
Judith Alexander
Compassion Coordinator
Brittany Greier
Market Coordinator
Michelle Agnew
Compassion Ministry Support
Michelle Ramlogan
Compassion Administrative Assistant
Production
Brandon Beckman
Pastor of Worship and Creative Arts
Marc Dalzell
Weekend Producer/Audio Engineer mdalzell@hopeoakville.ca
Michael Murad
Production Manager mmurad@hopeoakville.ca
Jonathan Talabis
Video and Production Engineer
Rachel Talabis
Worship & Production Coordinator
Reception
Karen Higginson
Receptionist
Leona Marchese
Receptionist
Nancy Scott
Administrative Assistant
Tina Buys
Receptionist
Recovery & Discipleship
George Schuurman
Pastor of Recovery & Discipleship
Senior's Ministry
Stu Jones
Pastor of Seniors’ Care
Nancy Scott
Administrative Assistant
Soul Care
Nathan Penny
Pastor of Soul Care Ministries
Andrea Chiang
Soul Care Biblical Counsellor
Annie Lam
Soul Care Administrative Assistant
(905) 827-4888 ex 231
alam@hopeoakviile.ca
Betty Ventresca
Care Coordinator for Soul Care
Cody Unger
Soul Care Biblical Counsellor
Grant Hutchison
Pastor of Congregational Care
Ken Hisey
Director of Classes for Soul Care
Kristen Akinsulie
Development and Resource Coordinator for Soul Care
(905) 827-4888 kakinsulie@hopeoakville.ca
Tami Swartz
Soul Care Biblical Counsellor
Worship
Brandon Beckman
Pastor of Worship and Creative Arts
Luis Vargas
Music Director
Rachel Talabis
Worship & Production Coordinator rtalabis@hopeoakville.ca
Residents
Brandon VandenDool
Pastoral Resident
Noah Huisman
Missions Resident nhuisman@hopeoakville.ca
Deacons/Deaconesses
Alvin Loh
Deacon
Arnie Dehoop
Deacon
Brandon Buller
Deacon
Claude Pereira
Deacon
Irene Burton
Deaconess
JJ Mackenzie
Deacon
Olumide Ogundeji
Deacon
Kimberley Lenos
Deaconess
Leevin Mah
Deacon
Mary Ward
Deaconess
Melanie Pereira
Deaconess
Michael Joshua
Deacon
Joseph Clegg
Deacon
Randa Khalil
Deaconess